Standing Committees

30 STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE 13TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD

1. Committee on Finance and Appropriation

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    3. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil

2. Committee on Ways and Means

  • Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
    2. Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
    3. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo

3. Committee on Education

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Eden C. Pineda
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda

4. Committee on Personnel Administration and Appointments

  • Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
    2. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    3. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua

5. Committee on Laws, Rules and Privileges

  • Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    2. Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
    3. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin

6. Committee on Health and Sanitation

  • Chairperson: Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    2. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
    3. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo

7. Committee on Markets, Slaughterhouse and Livestock

  • Chairperson: Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
    2. Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
    3. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda

8. Committee on Public Order, Security and Safety

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    2. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo

9. Committee on Labor, Employment and Overseas Worker

  • Chairperson: Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    2. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
    3. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin

10. Committee on Tourism and Cultural Affairs

  • Chairperson: Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua

11. Committee on Social Services

  • Chairperson: Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    2. Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
    3. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo

12. Committee on Engineering, Infrastructure and General Services

  • Chairperson: Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal

13. Committee on Games, Amusement and Entertainment

  • Chairperson: Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal

14. Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

  • Chairperson: Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua

15. Committee on Banks, Franchises and Public Utilities

  • Chairperson: Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Eden C. Pindea

16. Committee on Barangay Affairs

  • Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    3. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda

17. Committee on Youth and Sports Development

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin

18. Committee on Blue Ribbon and Ethics

  • Chairperson: Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal

19. Committee on Women, Children and Family Relations

  • Chairperson: Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Jerry S. Uy
    2. Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
    3. Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal

20. Committee on Justice and Human Rights

  • Chairperson: Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
    2. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
    3. Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya

21. Committee on Environment, Protection and Waste Management

  • Chairperson: Hon. Aimee Aurora D. Grafil
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal
    2. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
    3. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda

22. Committee on Livelihood and Cooperatives Development

  • Chairperson: Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Jerry S. Uy
    2. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    3. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua

23. Committee on Barangay Disputes and Adjudication

  • Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    3. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda

24. Committee on People Empowerment and Participation

  • Chairperson: Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
    2. Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
    3. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil

25. Committee on Business Trade and Industry and Consumer Protection

  • Chairperson: Hon. Maria Elvira G. Casal
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas
    2. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
    3. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil

26. Committee on Transportation, Terminal Administration, Communication and Public Information

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo

27. Committee on  Urban Poor, Housing and Human Resettlement

  • Chairperson: Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    3. Hon. Evangeline L. Esperas

28. Committee on Information Technology Development

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil
    3. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin

29. Oversight Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Eden C. Pineda
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
    2. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    3. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda

30. Committee on Gender and Development

  • Chairperson: Hon. Jose Mario S. Bagulaya
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Jerry S. Uy
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Raissa J. Villasin
    2. Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
    3. Hon. Aurora Aimee D. Grafil

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

1. Committee on Senior Citizens, Retirees, Veterans and PWD

  • Chairperson: Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Members:
    1. Hon. Victor Emmanuel V. Domingo
    2. Hon. Edwin Y. Chua
    3. Hon. Eden C. Pineda

2. People’s Law Enforcement Board (PLEB)

  • Representative: Hon. Edwin Y. Chua

3. TECCOM (Terminal Evaluation Compliance Committee)

  • Chairperson: Hon. Edward Frederick I. Chua
  • Vice-Chairperson: Hon. Rachelle Erica C. Pineda
  • Members:
    • * Members of the Com. on Transportation and Com. on Banks and Franchises
Looking for something?

Follow Us

Newsletter

Get e-mail updates. Subscribe now!

Back to Top